2/09/2012

Glitter Mani-fest

Hey everyone! How's your Thursday going? Mine is great cuz it's the end of the school week, I do have a lot of homework piling up (and it's only been the first week) but I'm looking forward to relaxing. Yesterday night I did a weirdly beautiful. It wasn't intended to end up sooo...glittery! But glitter has a way of overcoming the design...so what can I do. Anyway, I didn't love it at the beginning but then it grew on me, mainly because I love dark colors on my skin. FYI: these pictures were taken last night and this morning at like 6 so the lighting isn't tres perfect, but you'll get the idea.





I started out with a two coats of Jordana Nail Polish in Supernatural which is a deep blue with amazing little blue sparkles in a slightly lighter shade. It's definitely great for winter designs (snowflakes, christmas...etc). I was contemplating just snowflaking it and calling it, but it feels like winter is done even though it's freezing cold. Then I sponged on a little at the bottom L.A. Colors Art Deco Nail art lacquer in silver glitter. On my nail tips I sponged in Essence Colour & Go in blue addicted which is completely beautiful. Its a deep blue glitter in a blue gel base with some green random hexagonal glitters in there to. You can see it in life, but it didn't really wanna show in the pictures. I'm gonna swatch it soon anway, so stay tuned. I also here it's a dupe for Deborah Lippmann's Out of this world but I cant be sure. Finally, I dotted on some random shaped and sized dots in a diagonal slant with some regular black nail polish.
So this is the look! I hope you like it.
xo Nail Diva

2 comments: